VIDEO – It is a rare honour: Jeremy Hopper has been added to a very short list of Powell River performers who have won first place at the BC Festival of Performing Arts.
(Editor's Note: See below for a list of local performers and provincial winners.)
And, the 16-year-old grade 11 student at Brooks Secondary School won in two separate categories: intermediate musical theatre and intermediate vocal variety.
“It was really cool that it was at home,” said Jeremy. “I’ve had minor successes at other festivals but then to have my biggest success at home is really cool because my whole family was there watching.”
Jeremy sang two pieces for the intermediate musical theatre competition, “On the Street Where You Live” from My Fair Lady and “I’m Not That Smart” from the 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, but he did not find out he had won until Thursday, May 28, when the adjudication happened.
He said that he was “shocked” with the news because he did not enter the category aiming to win. “I couldn’t believe it,” said Jeremy. “I just wanted to give a good performance.”
Singing the Putnam song brought back good memories from earlier in the year when he and other performers at Brooks presented the musical theatre piece on stage at Max Cameron Theatre. He played a different character at the musical, but it was nice to sing it, he said, because he knew a lot of it from rehearsing so much with the other person who played the character.
Jeremy said he was wearing most of his Putnam costume under a full tuxedo that he wore for the My Fair Lady song. “It was really hot,” he said.
Performers are timed for the total of their two songs, including costume changes and are disqualified if they go over.
Jeremy’s mom Kim said she could not listen the first time he sang “On the Street Where You Live.”
“I knew Jeremy was close to time,” said Kim. “I was so nervous for him, I could barely stand it.”
Her son is the opposite and does not get overly nervous. “He tells me ‘I just go out to do my best.’”
Jeremy performed in the intermediate vocal variety at 1 pm on Friday, May 29. He found out right after that he had won and that was also quite a surprise, he said. For this category, Jeremy chose another musical theatre piece called “I Am Aldolpho” from The Drowsy Chaperone.
Jeremy has been studying voice at Powell River Academy of Music with Megan Skidmore for the past five years. He added that it was particularly nice to have Nancy Hollmann accompany him on the piano for his Saturday performances because she has done so for many years.
Jeremy has performed in five local and five provincial performing arts festivals over the years.
Three of Powell River’s 24 competitors in the provincial festival won in four categories.
Steve Carson, 13, described his festival experience as “cool.” One of the youngest in his class, he was runner-up in Junior Woodwinds and Brass discipline. A clarinet player, he has been recommended to provincials before. This time it was different. “I felt more comfortable being in my hometown and feeling all the support here,” he explained. He too had to perform two pieces, one of which he played in Powell River Festival of Performing Arts, from which he was recommended to the BC festival. The other piece he started practicing a few months ago. He wrote to Andy Firth, the composer of one of the pieces, who lives in Australia. “He gave me some tips on how to play it.”
Steve has since followed up with an email to let Firth know the results.
Jan Swanson, 10, won as a runner-up for Junior Classical Voice singing three pieces in the competition.
It was his first time to compete at a provincial performing arts festival. And he almost did not make it to the competition. Andrea, Jan’s mother, told the Peak that he had a bad case of laryngitis which cleared up only a day before he was to compete.
“We’re totally proud of him,” said Steve, Jan’s father. “It’s a big accomplishment.”
Steve added that his son put a lot of effort into preparing for the festival. He was the only boy in the under–14 age grouping and probably one of the youngest, Steve said. “The adjudicator was very impressed with his presentation, his theatrics and how he evoked his emotions with each tune,” said Steve.
Jan is also Megan Skidmore’s student at the academy of music.
In addition to the stories of victory for Powell River’s youth, there were also those of rekindled friendship.
For the Crookshank family, the festival gave them the opportunity to reconnect with friends, the Dao Phan family, who they had not seen in a decade since the Crookshanks moved to Powell River from Fort St. John.
Wesley Dao Phan, 15, came to the festival to compete in the grade 10 piano category with his family and was able to talk with his “fence-friend” Zoe again.
They were neighbours for only about two years, but the two children, who are only a year apart in age, would stand at the chain-link fence which separated their yards and chat, said Zoe’s mother Tina.
“We had this horrible chain-link fence,” she said explaining that those fences are common in the north because they are the only ones which weather the winter’s frost heave. “They would talk forever at that fence.” Tina explained that their friendship started with a ball that was thrown over the fence. “It’s interesting in life. You never know in life where you will meet people again.”
Tina said everyone enjoyed having Wesley’s family in town to visit and they were able to catch up and talk about their experiences living in the north, their children and that both Zoe and Wesley continue to be interested in music. The two began learning piano together all those years ago.
“They have that connection,” said Tina. “They haven’t seen each other in 10 years, but they were jamming together in the basement that night.”
Powell River youth invested in the arts will go back to practicing for next year’s local Festival of Performing Arts in the hopes of being selected to travel to Fort St. John to compete in next year’s provincial festival.
Homegrown performers
Congratulations
We’re so proud that you were part of the 2015 Performing Arts Provincial Festival
Future Stars
Music
Lauren Huguet
Maya Grace Laramee
Alexander Macdonald
Shae Young
Dance
Abby Head
Speech Arts
Ally Boyd
Mitchell Clements
Participants
Music
Jeremy Hopper - Intermediate Musical Theatre WINNER
Jeremy Hopper - Intermediate Vocal Variety WINNER
Steve Carson - Junior Woodwinds RUNNER-UP
Jan Swanson - Junior Classical Voice RUNNER-UP
Ciara Maguire - Intermediate Classical Voice
Aoife Owton - Junior Musical Theatre
Ciara Maguire - Intermediate Vocal Variety
Dance
Eden Head - Stage 2
Speech Arts
Marieve Lafrance - Junior Speech and Dramatic Arts
David Nadalini - Intermediate Speech and Dramatic Arts
2015 - Official Winners List
Junior A Piano
Winner – Aria Izik-Dzurko, Shuswap Festival
Runnerup – Nancy Li, Prince George Music Festival
Runnerup – Emily Jurek, Quesnel Festival
Runnerup – Robin Zhang, Greater Victoria Festival
Honourable Mention – Emily Hu, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Maria Clemmotte, Upper Island Festival
Junior B Piano
Winner – Alec Hammond, Creston Festival
Runnerup – Hailun Yu, Vancouver Festival
Honourable Mention – Sue Wang, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Honourable Mention – Taryn Johnson, North Island Festival
Honourable Mention –Philip Hall, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Intermediate Piano
Winner – Markus Masaites, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Runnerup – Abigail Takenaka, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Helena Haiyi Yang, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup - Towa Stewart – North Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Lin Jie Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Senior Piano
Winner – Laura Altenmueller, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Daniel Tong, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Matthew Krell, North Island Festival
National Piano
Winner – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Carter Johnson, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Keaton Ollech, Greater Victoria Festival
Junior Canadian Piano
Winner – Philip Hall, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup - Maria Clemotte, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – Ehily Hu, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Nancy Li, Prince George Music Festival
Intermediate Canadian Piano
Winner – Aria Izik-Dzurko, Shuswap Festival
Runnerup –Towa Stewart, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Charlotte Zhang, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – Anna Betuzzi, 100 Mile Festival
Senior Canadian Piano
Winner – Daniel Tong, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Matthew Krell, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Jacinta Hu, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
National Canadian Piano
Winner – Keaton Ollech, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup - Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Eric Xi Xin Liang, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Junior Classical Voice
Winner – Sophia Strang, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Runnerup – Jan Swanson, Powell River Festival
Runnerup – Anne van der Sloot, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Isabell Hui Ben Hoa, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Kassy Koutorjevski, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Honourable Mention – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival
Intermediate Classical Voice
Winner – Rachel Allen, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Hanna Seinen, Cowichan Festival
Runnerup –Olivia Smith, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Nicole Moretto, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Sarah Anderson-Caulfield, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Honourable Mention – Roshaan Saulnier, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Senior Classical Voice
Winner – Kaden Forsberg, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Nicole Willemsen, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Graeme Linton, Penticton Kiwanis Fraser
National Classical Voice
Winner – Taylor Pardell, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Shane Hanson, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Junior Musical Theatre
Winner – Emily Hallam, Pacific West Festival
Runnerup – Zoê Chow, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Monique Collins, North Island Festival
Intermediate Musical Theatre
Winner – Jeremy Hopper, Powell River Festival
Runnerup – Kennedy Ledingham, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Madeline Morrison, Greater Victoria Festival
Honourable Mention – Lauren Phillips, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Madison Simms, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Senior Musical Theatre
Winner – Alyssa Bryce, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Ian Culling, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Deanne Ratzlaff, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Nadine Arnott, Kamloops Festival
Honourable Mention – Amanda Eves, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
National Musical Theatre
Winner – Sinead Plunkett-Blazi, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Maggie Trepanier, Prince George Music Festival
Junior Vocal Variety
Winner – Zoë Chow, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – Alexandra Platt, Cowichan Festival
Runnerup – Jaime MacLean, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Jeffrey Wallace, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Intermediate Vocal Variety
Winner – Jeremy Hopper, Powell River Festival
Runnerup – Madeline Morrison, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Alex Verge, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Lauren Phillips, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Senior Vocal Variety
Winner – Deanne Ratzlaff, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Nadine Arnott, Kamloops Festival
National Vocal Variety
Winner – Taylor Pardell, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Maggie Trepanier, Prince George Music Festival
Runnerup – Natalie Bjarnason, Lakes District Festival
Honourable Mention – Rachel Scheibel, Upper Island Festival
Selena Aarsen, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Junior A Strings
Winner – Jasmine Yu, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Holly McCallum, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Libby Wyse, Kamloops Festival
Honourable Mention – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Junior B Strings
Winner – Danielle Tsao, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup –Yubin Kim, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Intermediate Strings
Winner – Hailey Phillips, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Simon Gidora, Sunshine Coast Festival
Runnerup – Angelica Chen, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup –Isabel Lago, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Honourable Mention – Liam MacIntosh, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Madelynn Erickson, North Island Festival
Senior Strings
Winner – Julie Lin, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Kurt Chen, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Ethan Allers, Greater Victoria Festival
National Strings
Winner – Rae Gallimore, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Nicole Chung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Junior Canadian Strings
Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Junior Woodwinds
Winner – Eunice Park, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Steve Carson, Powell River Festival
Runnerup – Uei-Young Jung, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Shae-Lynn Davies, Greater Victoria Festival
Intermediate Woodwinds
Winner – Kelly Li, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Cindy Yen, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Shunran (Tony) Yang, Prince George Music Festival
Senior Woodwinds
Winner – Fang Ling Hsu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Thomas Bauer, Greater Victoria Festival
National Woodwinds
Winner – Tony Nan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Thomas Law, Greater Victoria Festival
Junior Brass
Winner – Evan Overman, Greater Victoria Festival
Senior Brass
Winner – John Eunsuk Kim, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Edward Cheng, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
National Brass
Winner – Benjamin Parker, Greater Victoria Festival
Junior Chamber Group
Winner – Quartet Magnificum (Andrew Montgomery, Grant Pan, Danielle Tsao, Sophie van der Sloot), Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Yarrow String Quartet (Bea Longhurst, Finn Longhurst, Nicholas Voth, William Voth), Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Arbutus Strings (Samantha Chan, Aaron Kroeker, Thomas Kroeker, Isabel Miller), Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Intermediate Chamber Group
Winner – Vita Quartet (Tovin Allers, Chloe Kersen, Jethro Moneo, Nelly Tian), Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – LCMS Trio Vivo (David Ko, Poling Pan, Sarah Yang), Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Senior Chamber Group
Winner – Centum Quartet (Ethan Allers, Keaton Ollech, Hailey Phillips), Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – LCMS Quartetto Colore (Annis Lee, Liam MacIntosh, Nicole Schmidt), Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – 3tissimo (Alyshia Black, Mark Casson, Melanie Shum), Kamloops Festival
National Chamber Group
Winner – AJA Trio (Alex, Chernata, Julie Lin, Andrea Pedro), Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Trio de Rêve, Blythe Allers, Ceilidh Briscoe, Rae Gallimore), Greater Victoria Festival
Honourable Mention – The Euphonics Trio (Olivia Cho, Simon Gidora, Eric Xi Xin Liang), Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Junior Guitar
Winner – Steven Yuxuan Guo, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Ian Perry, Upper Island Festival
National Guitar
Winner – Simon Farintosh, Greater Victoria Festival
Junior Speech Arts
Winner – Allison Keogh, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Sophia Johnson, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Kaya Hund, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Sarah Vincent, Greater Victoria Festival
Intermediate Speech Arts
Winner – Mary Vincent, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Aleisha Ramsay, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Benjamin Hirtz, Prince George Speech Festival
Runnerup – Heather Spetifore, North Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Darren Sayson, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
Honourable Mention – Kate Krynowsky, Upper Island Festival
Senior Speech Arts
Winner – Amal Khan, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Timothy Sayson, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Honourable Mention – Monique Gendron, Quesnel Festival
Junior Shakespeare
Winner – Kaya Hund, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – Sarah Vincent, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Emily Andrews, Lakes District Festival
Intermediate Shakespeare
Winner – Sophia Zanardo, Lakes District Festival
Runnerup – Katherine Li, Prince George Speech Festival
Runnerup – Aleisha Ramsay, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Lydia Kinasewich, 100 Mile Festival
Senior Shakespeare
Winner – Timothy Sayson, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Runnerup – Gillian Godden, Prince George Speech Festival
Open Shakespeare Duo
Winner – Monique Gendron & Gillian Godden, Prince George Speech Festival
Runnerup – Annemarie Taylor & Monique Collins, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Lydia Kinasewich & Anya Levermann, 100 Mile Festival
Ballet I
Winner – Kiana Bell, Surrey Festival of Dance
Runnerup – Emilia Hofmann, Kamloops Festival
Runnerup – Layla Hamnett, Pacific West Festival
Honourable Mention – Sarah Luedke, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Jordan McCarthy, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Honourable Mention – Sophie Philip, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Analie Oldale, North Island Festival
Ballet II
Winner – Ashley Klockow, Victoria Danceworks
Runnerup – Sophie Leone-Schultz, Pacific West Festival
Runnerup – Kaya Szlachetka, Surrey Festival of Dance
Honourable Mention – Megan West, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Charlotte McKay, Kamloops Festival
Honourable Mention – Sophie Sedlacek, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Honourable Mention – Cassia Slager, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Cassidy Brumby, Greater Victoria Festival
Ballet III
Winner – Clare Fleming, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Yuka Otsuki, Victoria Danceworks
Runnerup – Yukiho Kiriu, Greater Victoria Festival
Honourable Mention – Cierra Munro, Surrey Festival of Dance
Honourable Mention – Talia Langtry, Pacific West Festival
Honourable Mention – Azusa Okamoto, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Airi Miyata, Upper Island Festival
Stage I
Winner – Emiko Koizumi, North Island Festival
Runnerup – Austyn Lamont, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Lily Maarhuis, Surrey Festival of Dance
Honourable Mention – Reese Manns, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Faith Henderson, Kamloops Festival
Honourable Mention – Dante Arias, Surrey Festival of Dance
Honourable Mention – Serena Crouse, Pacific West Festival
Honourable Mention – Sloane Zogas, Prince George Dance Festival
Stage II
Winner – Rachel Withers, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Amanda Lau, Victoria Danceworks
Runnerup – Natalie Smith, Surrey Festival of Dance
Honourable Mention - Mikaela Kos, Upper Island Festival Honourable Mention - Olivia Bliss, Penticton Kiwanis Festival Honourable Mention - Sierra Hall, Greater Victoria Festival
Stage III
Winner – Laura Renstad, Victoria Danceworks
Runnerup – Danika Postle, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Martina Knappett, Upper Island Festival
Honourable Mention - Emily Fox, Surrey Festival of Dance Honourable Mention - Janelle MacFarlane, Victoria Danceworks Honourable Mention - Nicole Hamdon, Surrey Festival of Dance
Modern II
Winner – Nasiv Sall, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Aurora Smith, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Holden Cole, North Island Festival
Honourable Mention – Zach Preece, Pacific West Festival
Honourable Mention – Annabella Nordlund, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – Juliana Dellaviola, Greater Victoria Festival
Honourable Mention – Lauren Middlemass, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Myah McCarthy, Victoria Danceworks
Modern III
Winner – Breanna Metzmeier, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Marie-Pierre Hovasse, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Runnerup – Carley Ishii, Pacific West Festival
Honourable Mention – Seiji Suzuki, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Kylie Miller, Victoria Danceworks
Honourable Mention – Abigael McCormick, Quesnel Festival
Honourable Mention – James-Amzin Nahirnick, North Island Festival
Choral Classes:
Class #100, Honourable Barbara A Hagerman
Winner – Sinclair Singers, Sharon Sinclair, conductor, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – Ancora Women’s Ensemble, Terry Logan, conductor, Shuswap Music Festival
Runnerup – Cyrilika Slavic Chamber Choir, Emilija Lale, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Class #101, City of Lincoln
Winner – Seycove Men’s Choir, Frank Lee, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Shuswap Men’s Choir, Mary Landers, conductor, Shuswap Music Festival
Class #102, George S. Mathieson
Winner – Cowichan Valley Youth Concert Choir, Sheila Johnson, conductor, Cowichan Festival
Class #103, Paul J. Bourret
Winner – Magee Chamber Choir, Greg Quan, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Frances Kelsey School Choir, Michelle Weckesser, conductor, Cowichan Festival
Class #104, Richard W. Cooke
Winner – Nitesco – Oak Bay High School, Tina Horwood, conductor, Greater Victoria Festival
Runnerup – Cyrilika Ensemble, Emilija Lale, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Class #105, Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English
Winner – Nanaimo Youth Choir, Marian Smith, conductor, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – District #57, Tapestry Singers~Seniors, Carolyn Duerksen, conductor, Prince George Music Festival
Class #106, David Ouchterlony
Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Grade 9 Choir, Johnson Lui, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Runnerup – Aspengrove School – PYP Senior Choir, Catherine Gunn, conductor, Upper Island Festival
Class #107, Margaret Wharton Memorial
Winner – Cowichan Valley Youth Choir: Junior, Sheila Johnson, conductor, Cowichan Festival
Runnerup – Sing Victoria – Maestro, Arlene Overman, conductor, Greater Victoria Festival
Class #108, Florine Despres
Winner – Aspengrove School – PYP Choir, Catherine Gunn, conductor, Upper Island Festival
Runnerup – West Point Grey Grade 5 Choir, Lara Penner-Tovey, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Honourable Mention – St. Patrick’s Intermediate Choir, Kathleen Seu, conductor, Greater Victoria Festival
Class #109, Barbara Clark
Winner – Bel Canto Youth Choir, Melanie Taylor, conductor, Prince George Music Festival
All winning choirs will be continuing on to the 2015 National festival.
Best Canadian Music Performances:
Classical Voice
Junior – Jan Swanson, Powell River Festival
Intermediate – Nicole Moretto, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Senior – Kaden Forsberg, Greater Victoria Festival
National – Anna Shill, Greater Victoria Festival
Best Canadian Speech Arts Performance
Junior – Sophia Johnson, North Island Festival
Intermediate – Benjamin Hirtz, Prince George Speech Festival
Senior – Amal Khan, Greater Victoria Festival
Scholarships:
Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the National Concert – Tony Nan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Linda Stobbe Memorial Award for the winner of the National Piano - Jaden Izik-Dzurko, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
John Emerson Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the Dance Finals Concert – Nasiv Sall, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
Ian Graham Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performer in the Speech Arts Division – Timothy Sayson, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
Phyllis Schuldt Award for the most outstanding performance in the Choral Classes at the Provincial Festival – Magee Chamber Choir, Greg Quan, conductor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
Tom Cuff Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Canadian Piano Classes –
Keaton Ollech, Greater Victoria Festival
Move: the company and Josh Beamish tuition award for the 2015 Summer Intensive – Kylie Miller, Victoria Danceworks
Festival of Performing Arts 2015 from Powell River Peak on Vimeo.