2019 Powell River Logger Sports results

Final standings for events held Saturday, July 13, and Sunday, July 14

SATURDAY EVENTS

World Championship 3-Person Relay

article continues below

1. Jack Jordan, Ben James, Marie-Eve Leclere

2. Stirling Hart, Leo Coudrau, Danielle Tkach

3. Nate Hodges, Lukas Brown John, Kate Witkowski

4. Ben Cumberland, Rod Cumberland, Andrea Hand

5. Laurence O’Toole, Lane Chant, Nancy Zalewski

6. Mitch Hewitt, Tyler Brady, Anita Jekowski

 

Peter Colliver Memorial Chop

1. Brad Laughlin

2. Karl Bishchoff

3. Rod Cumberland

 

4. Brenda Pouchnik

 

Kids

Kids' Axe Throw

1. Kyla Hewitt

2. Lucas Gruntman

3. Kachis Hand

4. Pearson Coburn

 

Kid’s Underhand

1. Kachis Hand, Kayla Hewitt, Morgan Bischoff

2. Jake Hewitt, Pearson Coburn and Braeden Coburn

 

Novice

Tree Climb

1. Verjall Ham

2. David Stitt

3. Tyler Brady

4. Allan Knapp

 

Canadian Championship Underhand Chop

1 Aaron Labby

2 Tyler Brady

3 Julian Welp

4 Verjall Ham

 

Canadian Championship Standing Block Chop

1. Scott Thompson

2. Tyler Brady

3. Thomas Symons

4. Verjall Ham

6. Allan Knapp

6. Aaron Labby

 

Double Buck

1. Lane Chant and Brad Constantine

2. Scott Hall and Clark Ellah

3. Chevy Mortimer and Lars Hobenshield

4. Jake Hewitt and Aaron Labby

 

Canadian Championship Axe Throw

1. Julian Welp

2. Amanda Pouchnik

3. Aaron Labby

4. Jake Hewitt

 

Intermediate

Standing Block Chop

1. Karl Bischoff

2. Leo Coudrau

3. Rod Cumberland

4. Ben James

 

Obstacle Pole

1. Ryan Simmonds

2. Scott Thompson

3. David Stitt

4. Allan Knapp

5. Zach Swan

 

Canadian Championship Husky Challenge

1. Scott Thompson

2. Julian Welp

3. Thomas Symons

4. Verjall Ham

5. Lane Chant

 

Canadian Championship Double Buck

1. Brett Marquis and Thomas Symons

2. Ryan Symons and Julian Welp

3. Zach Swan and Verjall Ham

4. David Stitt and Pascal Morneau

 

Two-Board Springboard

1. Leo Coudrau

2. Jack Jordan

3. Lane Chant

4. Rod Cumberland

5. Scott Thompson

 

Gord Wyatt Memorial Sportsman of the Day
Lars Hobenshield

Bill Marquis Memorial All Around Logger Novice

Tyler Brady

RH Lloyd Memorial All Around Logger Intermediate
Scott Thompson

 

SUNDAY EVENTS

Ladies

 

Axe Throw

1. Nancy Zalewski

2. Allison Briscoe

3. Whitney Peters

4. Sarah Mooney

 

Ladies Single Buck

1. Allison Briscoe

2. Nancy Zalewski

3. Kate Witkowski

4. Danielle Tkach

 

Canadian Championship Ladies Underhand

1. Andrea Hand

2. Danielle Tkach

3. Kate Witkowski

4. Nancy Zalewski

5. Allison Briscoe

6. Sharman Prior

 

Jill and Jill

1. Nancy Zalewski and Kate Witkowski

2. Andrea Hand and Danielle Tkach

3. Sarah Mooney and Brenda Pouchnik

4. Allison Briscoe and Anita Jezowski

5. Tracey Littleton and Michelle Lefler

6. Kelsey Kargus and Jaclyn Ramsay

 

Open

Axe Throw

1. Nick Russell

2. Brad Laughlin

3. Nate Hodges

4. Brian Bartow

 

Unlimited Hot Saw

1. Nate Hodges

2. Laurence O’Toole

3. Carson Bischoff

4. Ben James        

 

Underhand Chop

1. Jack Jordan

2. Laurence O’Toole  

3. Stirling Hart      

4. Ben Cumberland  

5. Mitch Hewitt     

6. Nate Hodges

 

Canadian Championship Single Buck

1. Ben Cumberland

2. Laurence O’Toole

3. Nick Russell

4. Stirling Hart      

5. Nate Hodges     

6. Leo Coudrau

 

Canadian Championship 4-Board Springboard

1. Mitch Hewitt

2. Nate Hodges     

3. Stirling Hart      

4. Laurence O’Toole  

5. Brian Bartow

6. Nick Hall

 

Standing Block Chop

1. Nate Hodges

2. Jack Jordan 

3. Ben Cumberland  

4. Stirling Hart

5. Laurence O’Toole  

6. Lukas Brown John

 

Canadian Championship Tree Climb

1. Brian Bartow

2. Nick Hall 

3. Lukas Brown John       

4. Julian Welp       

 

Canadian Championship 100cc PNE cut

1. Mitch Hewitt     

2. Stirling Hart      

3. Ben James  

4. Dave MacLeod  

5. Karl Bischoff

6. Anita Jezowski

 

Obstacle Pole

1. Carson Bischoff

2. Stirling Hart

3. Brian Bartow     

4. Nick Russell      

5. Ben Cumberland   

 

Double Buck

1. Roger Briscoe and Dave MacLeod

2. Nick Hall and Nick Russell

3. Ben Cumberland and Rod Cumberland      

4. Stirling Hart and Leo Coudrau

5. Derek Pouchnik and Brad Laughlin 

6. Ben James and Jack Jordan

 

Jack and Jill

1. Nick Russel and Ally Briscoe

2. Laurence O’Toole and Nancy Zalewski            

3. Ben Cumberland and Andrea Hand     

4. Stirling Hart and Danielle Tkach

5. Nate Hodges and Kate Witkowski    

6. Derek Pouchnik and Brenda Pouchnik

 

Kids

Kids' choker race

1. Jake Hewitt

2. Chase Pouchnik

3. Lucas Gruntman

 

Moose Lodge Open Class Sportsman of Day
Karl Bischoff

Lang Bay Open All Around Logger

Nate Hodges

Liz Marquis All Around Ladies Logger
Nancy Zalewski

 

Powell River Logger Sports Carving

1. Clint Blaney

2. Brian Widahl

3. Michael Penny

 
Copyright © Powell River Peak

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Powell River Peak welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.